Castle Rock Ltd. General Contracing & Steel Buildings Edmonton, AB
1-855-436-3837Rigid Global Buildings
General Contracting  |  Pre-Engineered Metal Buildings
Air Miles
click here for details
Request a Quote Request a Quote for General Contracting or Pre-Engineered Metal Buildings

Privacy Policy

Castle Rock Contracting Ltd. is committed to providing our staff and visitors with respect for their privacy. This page summarizes the privacy policy and practices for the Castle Rock Contracting Ltd. web site. The Castle Rock Contracting Ltd. web site does not automatically gather any personal information from you, such as your name, phone number, or e-mail address. This information is only obtained if you provide it voluntarily, through contacting us via e-mail, or through an online form. Any personal information you do provide is managed according to the Alberta Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy (FOIP) Act. This means that, at the point of collection, you will be informed that your personal information is being collected, the purpose for which it is being collected, and that you have a right of access to the collected information. Where applicable, please be sure to read these privacy policies.

Information collected automatically via the Internet
Castle Rock Contracting Ltd. logs http requests to our server. These logs capture computer information, navigation and clickstream data.

Some of the information collected does not identify who you are. Other information, such as your domain name or IP address, may identify you depending on the naming standards followed by your Internet service provider. You may wish to ask them about their polices and practices.

While we make no attempt to link the information captured to the identity of individuals, the information captured does identify the following:

1. The Internet domain and IP address from which you access our web site;
2. The type of browser and operating system used to access our site;
3. Screen resolution of your monitor;
4. The date and time you access our site;
5. The pages you visit; and
6. If you linked to the Castle Rock Contracting Ltd. web site from another web site, the address of that web site.

This information is used to help us make our site more useful to our audiences by learning about the number of visitors to our site, and by monitoring traffic patterns and the types of technology our visitors use. We do not track or record information about specific individuals and their visits. Visitor information is not disclosed to anyone except Castle Rock Contracting Ltd. personnel who need the information for legitimate business purposes such as responding to a request.

Cookies
A cookie is a small piece of text information that is sent to your browser when you access a web site. Your browser will return this cookie information to the domain where the cookie originated. While we do not regularly use “cookies” to track how our visitors use the site, when cookies are used, they may be used to help you fill in forms or track your use of the sites. The length of time that the cookie will reside on your machine will depend upon the specific set-up of the particular sites you visit. If you are concerned about the use of cookies, you can refer to the help information in your browser software for information on how to disable cookies. If you wish to delete cookies from your machine, consult your browser’s help files for instructions on how to do so.

Security
For site security purposes, Castle Rock Contracting Ltd. employs software programs to monitor network traffic that identifies unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage. Except for authorized law enforcement investigations, no other attempts are made to identify individual users or their usage habits.

Privacy and Links to Other Sites
The Castle Rock Contracting Ltd. web site may contain links to other sites. We are not responsible for the content and the privacy practices of other web sites and encourage you to examine each site’s privacy policy and disclaimers and make your own decisions regarding the accuracy, reliability, and correctness of material and information found.

Information Collected in E-mails and Web Forms
If you should choose to provide us with personal information—-as in an e-mail or by filling out a form and submitting it to us through our website—-we will use that information to respond to your message and to help us get the information you have requested. Castle Rock Contracting Ltd. does not collect personal information for commercial marketing or distribution to any private organizations. Messages sent via the Internet can be intercepted. If you are concerned about sending your personal information to us via the Internet, you can use another method such as fax or regular mail.

Transactions Where Information Enters a System of Records
Where personal information is provided that enters a system of records, it is collected in compliance with section 33 (c) of the Alberta Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy (FOIP) Act. Castle Rock Contracting Ltd. collects, creates and maintains information for the purposes of estimate requests. Information collected is only kept for the length of time necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected.

Getting More Information

For questions or comments regarding this policy, or for additional information about the administration of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, contact Castle Rock Contracting Ltd.’s privacy officer through our online contact form.

® ™ Trademarks of AIR MILES® International Trading B.V. Used under license by LoyaltyOne, Co. and Castle Rock Metal Buildings Ltd.